Sku: GENCINCV01
Availability: 14 In Stock
$13.95
$15.95
Quantity:
+
-
files/trust-symbols-1024x108.jpg

Description

INCI / LATIN / TYPE: Cinnamomum verum

SHELF LIFE: 5 years

EXTRACTION: Steam Distillation

PART OF PLANT: Bark

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Madagascar

INFORMATION AND USES:  Cinnamon bark oil is well known for its anti-oxidant properties, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial activity. There are various types of cinnamon trees and they produce oil from steam distillation of the oil. Cinnamon bark oil is very strong and must be used sparingly. We recommend that you always dilute cinnamon bark oil to less that 1% when applying topically. You may add 1% of cinnamon bark to a carrier oil and use in a massage oil. Because of the antimicrobial and anti fungal properties, you may use cinnamon bark oil as a mouth wash. Cinnamon bark has good preservative properties, cinnamon bark oil has been used as a preservative in toiletries, cosmetics and as a general disinfectant. Cinnamon bark oil is often used in mouthwashes, toothpastes, candles, room sprays and body lotions. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4888607/; https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25369660

ODOR:  Spicy, peppery, woodsy

STORAGE: Store your Cinnamon bark oil in a dark container to limit light exposure. Store the Clove Bud oil at room temperature and always replace the lid to limit contact with air.

SAFETY DATA: Cinnamon bark oil may cause irritation to the skin. Not recommended to use in baths. Be sure to stay away from cinnamon bark oil if you have a cinnamon allergy.

VOLUME: 10ml (0.33 fl oz)

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page