You have no items in your shopping cart.
AccessoriesAt discounted price.
INCI / LATIN / TYPE: Mentha x piperita oil
SHELF LIFE: 5 years
EXTRACTION: Steam distillation
PART OF PLANT: Leaf
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: South Africa or India
INFORMATION AND USES: Peppermint oil is rich in menthol. Menthol can cause a burning sensation on the skin when used in high concentrations but when massaging with Peppermint oil in low concentrations, the menthol will create a cooling and numbing sensation. According to a case study by Guimaraes (2013), the component of menthol can suppress pro-inflammatory mediators and can act as an anti-inflammatory. Peppermint oil is known to increase circulation when massaging. When formulating with Peppermint for topical use, only use 2-4%. Use Peppermint oil in localized places on the body.
References: Guimarães, A.G., Quintans, J.S.S. and Quintans-Júnior, L.J. (2013) Monoterpenes with analgesic activity – a systematic review. Phytotherapy Research 27, 1-15.
SAFETY DATA: Nontoxic. Possible sensitization due to menthol. Do not ingest.
VOLUME: 10ml (approx. 0,33 fl. oz)