You have no items in your shopping cart.
AccessoriesAt discounted price.
INCI / LATIN / TYPE: Pelargonium graveolens x roseum oil
SHELF LIFE: 5 years
EXTRACTION: Steam distillation
PART OF PLANT: Steam distillation of the leaves and flowers
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: South Africa or Madagascar
INFORMATION AND USES: Our beautiful Geranium oil is rich in citronellol and geraniol. Citronellol gives Geranium it’s floral/rosy odor. Case studies show that citronellol is responsible for potential antifungal and anti-inflammatory activity and promotes wound healing. Geraniol is a monoterpenol which is commonly known to be gentle on the skin, with a sweet rosy aroma. Our Geranium oil is the superior Rose geranium type which is gentle on the skin and commonly used in cosmetics. Geranium oil is a balanced oil which can be used on oily skin as well as dry skin. Geranium oil can be applied (in dilution) to cuts and rashes and burns. References: Antifungal activity of geraniol and citronellol, two monoterpenes alcohols, against Trichophyton rubrum involves inhibition of ergosterol biosynthesis.https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25414073 Citronellol, a monoterpene alcohol, reduces antinociceptive and inflammatory activities in rodents published in the Journal of Natural medicineshttps://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22350215Julio Cesar Lopez-Romero, Humberto González-Ríos, Anabela Borges, and Manuel Simões, “Antibacterial Effects and Mode of Action of Selected Essential Oils Components against Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus,” Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine, vol. 2015, Article ID 795435, 9 pages, 2015. https://doi.org/10.1155/2015/795435.
ODOR: Floral, sweet and a little hardy (Middle note)
STORAGE: Store Geranium oil in a cool dark place with the cap on to prevent air exposure.
SAFETY DATA: Nontoxic, nonsensitizing, nonirritant. Do not ingest.
VOLUME: 10ml (approx. 0.33 fl. oz)