Sku: BENYLACO01
Availability: 15 In Stock
$14.95
$16.95
Quantity:
+
-
files/trust-symbols-1024x108.jpg

Description

INCI / LATIN / TYPE: Cananga odorata

Country of origin: Madagascar

Shelf life: 5 years

Extraction: Steam distillation 

Uses: Ylang oil is rich and thick and has a very strong odor. 

Skincare: Ylang oil has a balancing effect on the skin, good for oily skin and also good for dry skin. Ylang oil has the natural aroma chemical called Linalool. Studies show that Linalool has anti-inflammatory actions (Guimarães et al. 2013).  Research shows that Ylang oil has been used to lower blood pressure and can be used in blends up to 5%, although it is very strong and can overpower the blend. (Hongratanaworakit and Buchbauer 2004 and 2006, Hwang 2006).  Reference:  Guimarães, A.G., Quintans, J.S.S. and Quintans-Júnior, L.J. (2013) Monoterpenes with analgesic activity – a systematic review. Phytotherapy Research 27, 1-15. Hongratanaworakit, T. and Buchbauer, G. (2004) Evaluation of the harmonizing effect of Ylang Ylang on humans after inhalation. Planta Medica 70, 7, 632-636.

Blends with: Lavender, Neroli

Odor: Middle/base note – Strong, sweet, floral 

Safety Data: Nontoxic, nonirritant, possible sensitization especially on those with sensitive skin. Do not ingest. 

Volume: 10ml (approx. 0.33 fl. oz)



       

      Just added to your wishlist:
      My Wishlist
      You've just added this product to the cart:
      Go to cart page