You have no items in your shopping cart.
Jojoba oil, also known as Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, is a carrier oil. This oil is cold pressed from the seed of the Jojoba plant.
Behale sources its Jojoba oil from Israel.
Jojoba oil has high concentrations of Eicosenoic acid (C20:1), which is a monounsaturated Omega 9 fatty acid. Omega 9 is an important dietary fat. The body does produce its own Omega 9, so it's not an essential fatty acid, however, studies have shown that replacing some saturated fats with Omega 9 fats could benefit a person's metabolic health.
People typically get Omega 9 from foods like olive oil, almonds, and cashews. Applying Jojoba oil to the skin is another way to get Omega 9 into the body. To receive the benefits of Jojoba oil try using it as a daily moisturizer or adding it to a bath.
The Eicosenoic acid found in Jojoba oil is similar to a person's natural skin sebum, so Jojoba oil will absorb easily into the skin. Jojoba oil is perfect for all skin types. This oil is a liquid wax, so it will not leave the skin feeling oily. Jojoba oil is a great daily moisturizer because it acts as an occlusive which prevents trans-epidermal water loss.
Jojoba oil has a very slight nutty scent. Jojoba oil is good for the skin so it blends well with oils like Neroli, Rose, Rose geranium, Tea tree, and Frankincense for skincare.
← Older Post Newer Post →