Grand Opening Special
100% certified organic oils
Be Strong and Healthy.
Test Reports Jojoba Oil Organic Safety Data Sheet Jojoba Oil Organic Info Sheet PDF Jojoba Oil Organic Allergen List Jojoba Oil Organic Food Allergen
INCI / LATIN / TYPE: Simmondsia chinensis seed oil
SHELF LIFE: 3 – 5 years
EXTRACTION: Cold pressed
PART OF PLANT: Pressed from the seed of the Jojoba plant
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Israel
INFORMATION AND USES: Jojoba oil is an oil-soluble lipid. This oil has high concentrations of Eicosenoic acid (C20:1), this is a monounsaturated, Omega 9 fatty acid. This acid is similar to our natural skin sebum which means the Jojoba oil will absorb well into the skin. Jojoba oil is perfect for oily skin because it is a liquid wax and will not leave the skin feeling very oily. Jojoba is a good skin moisturizer, leaving the skin feeling soft and smooth. This oil is good for all skin types because it is a light oil. Jojoba oil acts as an occlusive, forming a thin barrier on the skin, preventing trans-epidermal water loss, and helping to retain moisture. Jojoba oil is a very stable oil and will not go rancid easily.
ODOR: Jojoba oil has a very slight nutty odor
STORAGE: Remember to store your Jojoba oil in a dark container to limit light exposure. Store the Jojoba oil at room temperature and always replace the lid to limit contact with air.
SAFETY DATA: Nontoxic, nonsensitizing, nonirritant. Do not ingest.
VOLUME: 30ml (approx. 1 fl. oz)
|Dimensions||1.25 × 1.25 × 4 in|