You have no items in your shopping cart.
AccessoriesAt discounted price.
INCI / LATIN / TYPE: Melaleuca alternifolia oil
SHELF LIFE: 5 years
EXTRACTION: Steam distillation
PART OF PLANT: Stems and leaves
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: South Africa
INFORMATION AND USES: Tea tree oil is most well known for its anti-microbial properties. Case studies show that it is highly effective against wide spectrummicroorganismss. Tea tree oil is high in terpinen-4-ol which has proven to be an anti inflammatory. Tea tree oil can soothe the pain from throat infections – if you put one or two drops into warm water and gargle the water for about 20 seconds. Tea tree is known to assist with acne – Tea tree oil can be used on the skin in dilutions of up to 5%. Because Tea tree has a very strong medicinal odor, it may be difficult to blend with Tea tree oil, but Tea tree oil has so many good properties that it can be used on its own in dilution, however, blending Tea tree oil with other complimentary oils (like lavender) works well. References: Lang, G. and Buchbauer, G. (2012) A review on recent research results (2008-2010) on essential oils as antimicrobials and antifungals. A review. Flavour and Fragrance Journal27, 13-39. Lahlou, S., Leal-Cardoso, J.H. and Duarte, G. (2003) Antihypertensive effects of the essential oil of Alpinia zerumbet and its main constituent, terpinen-4-ol, in DOCA-salt hypertensive rats: role of the autonomic nervous system. Fundamental and Clinical Pharmacology 17, 323-330.
ODOR: Top/middle note – herbal, camphorous, medicinal
STORAGE: Remember to store your Tea tree oil in a dark container to limit light exposure. Store the Tea tree oil at room temperature and always replace the lid to limit contact with air.
SAFETY DATA: Nontoxic. May cause skin irritation.
VOLUME: 10ml (0.33 fl oz)