Sku: BCNMACMI01
Availability: 15 In Stock
$7.95
$9.95
Quantity:
+
-
files/trust-symbols-1024x108.jpg

Description

INCI / LATIN / TYPE: Macadamia integrifolia nut oil

SHELF LIFE: 3 years

EXTRACTION: Cold pressed 

PART OF PLANT: Pressed from nuts

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: South Africa

INFORMATION AND USES: Macadamia oil is a thick and dry oil. It has a medium absorption rate. Macadamia oil has oleic acid, which is moisturizing to the skin. Macadamia has linoleic acid which reduces trans-epidermal water loss and improves the skin’s barrier function. Macadamia has Palmitic acid, which slows down the aging process. Macadamia oil is an emollient and will have a soothing and protective effect and will absorb easily into the skin. Use this oil for skin sensitivities, scar tissue, and eczema. Preferably not for oily skin. 

ODOR: Macadamia has a slight nutty odor. 

STORAGE: Remember to store your Macadamia oil in a dark container to limit light exposure. Store the Macadamia oil at room temperature and always replace the lid to limit contact with air.

SAFETY DATA: Nontoxic. Avoid if you have nut allergies. 

VOLUME: 30ml (approx. 1 fl. oz)

 


     

    Just added to your wishlist:
    My Wishlist
    You've just added this product to the cart:
    Go to cart page