You have no items in your shopping cart.
AccessoriesAt discounted price.
INCI / LATIN / TYPE: Citrus limonum
SHELF LIFE: 2 years
EXTRACTION: Cold pressed
PART OF PLANT: Lemon peel
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: South Africa
INFORMATION AND USES: Lemon oil is fresh and zesty. It is full of a natural component called d-limonene. D-limonene is a Monoterpene, it is often found in oils with strong antimicrobial actions (Lang and Buchbauer 2012). D-limonene has significant antinociceptive activity (reduces the sensation of pain). Hirota et al. (2010) suggested this might be due to its considerable anti-inflammatory and antioxidant activities. Lemon oil is very useful for skin care. It has penetrating, astringent, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory actions, which mean that it is particularly useful for acne and blemishes.
ODOR: Top note – fresh citrus note.
STORAGE: Be sure to store your Lemon oil away from sunlight. It is not a very stable oil and will go rancid easily if it is not stored in a cool, dark place with as little air contact as possible.
SAFETY DATA: Can be phototoxic when used in concentrations above 2%. May cause skin irritation at higher concentrations but non-toxic. Always dilute Lemon oil before use.
VOLUME: 10ml (approx. 0.33 fl. oz)