You have no items in your shopping cart.
AccessoriesAt discounted price.
INCI / LATIN / TYPE: Piper nigrum oil
SHELF LIFE: 5 years
EXTRACTION: Steam distillation
PART OF PLANT: Pepper fruit/pip
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: We source our Black pepper oil from Madagascar.
INFORMATION AND USES: Black pepper is rich in d-limonene and B- caryophyllene. When rubbed on the skin, the oil gives a warming sensation, which has a soothing effect. A study shows that a neck rub composed of essential oils (including Black pepper) improved neck pain and the group reported higher pain tolerance (*). Be sure to dilute your Black pepper oil at 1% for skin applications. Black pepper oil blends well with oils like Basil, clary sage, sweet marjoram and can be made into an effective body rub. Black pepper is known to reduce nausea when inhaled for a few minutes. Black pepper oil gives a warm note to blends and will blend well with herbaceous and floral notes.
ODOR: Peppery, spicy and woody smell (middle note).
STORAGE: Store your Black Pepper oil in a dark container to limit light exposure. Store the Black Pepper oil at room temperature and always replace the lid to limit contact with air.
SAFETY DATA: Black pepper oil may cause irritation to the skin. Not recommended to use in baths.
VOLUME: 10ml (0.33 fl oz)