Grand Opening Special
100% certified organic oils
Be Strong and Healthy.
Test Reports Tamanu Oil Organic Safety Data Sheet Tamanu Oil Organic Certificate of Analysis FORO0517PFE Tamanu Oil Info Sheet
INCI / LATIN / TYPE: Calophyllum inophyllum oil
SHELF LIFE: 2 years
EXTRACTION: Cold pressed
PART OF PLANT: Pressed from nuts
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Madagascar
INFORMATION AND USES: Promotes the formation of new tissue, wound healing & assists in the growth of healthy skin because of the high oleic acid content. Can be applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites, stings & abrasions. Effective against acne scars, relieves sunburn, dry or scaly skin. Tamanu oil is a rich dark yellow / dark green color and may solidify or separate with little yellow / white spots during colder temperatures.
“The Wound Healing and Antibacterial Activity of Five Ethnomedical Calophyllum inophyllum Oils: An Alternative Therapeutic Strategy to Treat Infected Wounds,” T Léguillier, M Lecsö-Bornet, et al., PLoS ONE, 2015 Sep 25;10(9):e0138602, DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0138602, https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26406588
ODOR: Tamanu oil has a slight nutty odor.
STORAGE: Remember to store your Tamanu oil in a dark container to limit light exposure. Store the Tamanu oil at room temperature and always replace the lid to limit contact with air.
SAFETY DATA: Nontoxic. No skin irritation is known.
VOLUME: 30ml (approx. 1 fl. oz)
|Dimensions||1.25 × 1.25 × 4 in|