Test Reports Baobab Oil Organic Certificate of Analysis BOA1015TC Baobab Oil Organic Safety Data Sheet Baobab Oil Info Sheet Baobab Oil Organic Allergen List Baobab Oil Organic Food Allergen List
INCI / LATIN / TYPE: Adansonia digitata oil
SHELF LIFE: 3 – 5 YEARS
EXTRACTION: Cold pressed
PART OF PLANT: Pressed from Baobab kernel/nut
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: We source our Baobab from the trees growing naturally in South Africa, Malawi, and Zambia
INFORMATION AND USES: Baobab oil has high levels of Oleic Acid C18:1. Oleic acid is a monounsaturated organic carbon chain, and naturally found in our body and therefore will be absorbed easily into the skin. Our Baobab oil has around 30%-40% of Oleic Acid. The Baobab oil has a moisturizing effect on the skin. Baobab oil acts as an emollient, which lubricates the surface of the skin and provides a soft and smooth appearance and feel to the skin. Baobab oil also has high amounts of natural Linoleic acid, C18:2, also known as Omega 6. Omega 6 is known as an ‘essential fatty acid’ because our bodies do not produce them and so we get them from our environment. Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) absorbs quickly, improves elasticity and does not clog the pores. Baobab oil is an excellent ingredient in formulations for Eczema & psoriasis. Baobab oil could be used as a natural moisturizer for day and night, a bath oil and can be used in creams.
Baobab oil is extremely stable and does not go rancid easily.
ODOR: Baobab oil has a nutty odor. Sometimes this beautiful natural odor cannot be masked by, for example, floral notes, and it would be better to find complimentary notes to complete the natural odor rather than to try to “hide” the nutty odor.
STORAGE: Remember to store your Baobab oil in a dark container to limit light exposure. Store the Baobab oil at room temperature and always replace the lid to limit contact with air.
SAFETY DATA: Nontoxic, nonsensitizing, nonirritant. Do not ingest.
VOLUME: 30ml (approx. 1 fl. oz)