Essential oils are highly concentrated botanical extracts. They are usually obtained through a process of steam distillation. It is the extraction of the aroma chemicals (smell) from the plant, flower, root or leaf.

Carrier oils come from nuts, seeds, kernel or fruit. They are usually pressed out, rather than steam extracted. Because carrier oils are an emollient they soften and sooth the skin. Carrier oils protect the skin and prevent trans epidermal water loss. Carrier oils can help the skin absorb other active ingredients such as essential oils.

Essential oils should be packaged in dark colored glass, since this filters out the suns ultra-violet light. Until quite recently, dark amber was always the color of choice in glass bottles as can be seen from old-style medicine bottles.

No matter what the color of bottle is, you should never leave oils in a place where the sun will shine directly on them – like on a window shelf in the bathroom, for example. Over a period of months this will dramatically speed up the process deterioration.

Choose a cool, dark place to keep them safely away from heat and also inquisitive children – safety point number one.

Citrus essential oils are the most prone to oxidation, so to avoid the damage caused by temperature variations and sunlight, you could store them in a cool place, away from sunlight.

BEHALE does not recommend the ingestion of any essential oils without advice from a medical practitioner on proper use and dosage.

Our 100% organic essential oils are natural and uncontaminated. Our Indigenous, Conventional, and Organic essential oils are 100% natural, unadulterated, and from a single plant origin.

Behale Organics does not have a food grade certificate for our natural and organic essential oils, therefore we cannot give recommendations nor advice on the practical use and ingestion of essential oils.

INCI is the acronym for “International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient”. You’ll find INCI names on all of our product pages. The purpose of an INCI name is to ensure that cosmetic ingredients are consistently listed using the same ingredient name from product to product. INCI names are assigned to ingredients based on their chemical structure and composition.

Steam distillation is a special type of distillation. This separation process is for temperature sensitive material like natural aromatic compounds. We use steam distillation to extract the odor (aroma chemicals) from the plants. The plants are steamed until the oil particles burst out of the plant and evaporate. The steam then rises and passes through a condenser, which cools the steam and turns it into a liquid phase. The liquid is found to be made of water and oil. Once they cool, the oil and water will not mix, so we are able to separate off the water from the amazing oil.

A product is considered natural if it is made of naturally-occurring ingredients that are processed using natural processes such as cold-pressing.

CAS Registry is the most authoritative collection of disclosed chemical substance information, containing more than 123 million organic and inorganic substances and 66 million sequences. Each CAS Registry Number is a unique numeric identifier, designates only one substance, has no chemical significance, and is a link to a wealth of information about a specific chemical substance.

A CAS Registry Number can contain up to 10 digits divided by hyphens into three parts.

 

Approximately 15,000 new substances are added each day.

A CAS Registry Number, however, is unique and specific to only one substance regardless of how many other ways the substance can be described.

After distillation the vapors are condenses. Usually the immediate product is a two-phase system of water and the organic distillate, allowing for separation of the components by decantation, partitioning, or other suitable methods.

Steam distillation is employed in the isolation of essential oils, for use in perfumes, for example. Eucalyptus oil and orange oil are obtained by this method on the industrial scale.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) was established in 1976 by the industry trade association. At the time this organization was known as the Cosmetic, Toiletry, and Fragrance Association but it is now known as the Personal care Products Council.

The CIR review and assess the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics in an open, unbiased, and expert manner.

 

The CIR is a leading provider of comprehensive chemical compliance services for companies doing businesses in or with the EU and China.

In the essential oil industry concrete is a waxy aromatic compound. Concrete is produced after plant material has been treated with a solvent. Concretes are most often used in perfumery.

An absolute is made by taking a concrete and melting it in alcohol. The compound dissolved into the alcohol and the resulting mixture is distilled in a vacuum to remove the alcohol. The remaining substance is an absolute.

An absolute is the most concentrated form of fragrance (and the costliest) and is mostly used in the perfume industry.

Hydrosols, also known as “flower waters”, are produced by distilling fresh leaves, fruits, flowers, and other plant materials. Hydrosols have similar therapeutic properties to essential oils, these aromatic waters are much less concentrated. Their aromas are often soft and subtle when compared to their essential oil counterpart. These aromatic products usually have a scent similar to their essential oil, but also can have a greener note. This comes from the water-soluble constituents in the plant material that are not present in the essential oil.

A tincture is a type of herbal preparation in which the alkaloids, glycosides, minerals, and essential oils of a plant are extracted into a solvent. The liquids that are most often used as solvents are high-proof alcohols such as vodka or brandy, or occasionally apple cider vinegar or even vegetable glycerin. The latter are sometimes used for children’s preparations, or by those who abstain from alcohol of any kind, but they’re not as effective at drawing the medicinal components from the plants.

In terms of efficacy, a single dose of tincture has the same effect as a cup of herbal tea: it’s just concentrated and absorbed more easily into your body via the alcohol (or other solvent). Some of these tinctures have medicinal properties, while others may have nutritional benefits.

The Ylang Ylang flower is harvested from the Ylang Ylang Tree.

The flowers are steam distilled. The distillation is approximately 4 hours. The very first oil which is distilled over is called Ylang extra. This oil is the lightest fraction.

The oil following oil which comes over from the distillation is called Ylang 1 and then Ylang 2 and then Ylang 3.

These are fractions of the distillation, which have slightly different odor profiles, with Ylang extra being the lightest fraction and most popular in perfumery.

If the oils are distilled for the 4 hours and no fractions are removed, the oil at the end of that distillation will be called Ylang Complete oil.

Surfactants are compounds that lower the surface tension between two liquids or between a liquid and a solid. Surfactants may act as detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, foaming agents, and dispersants.

Emulsifiers are used in creams and lotions to mix water with oils. Since water and oil do not mix but stay separated, an additional agent (emulsifier) is necessary to form a homogenous mixture keeping water and oil together.

There are 2 types of emulsifiers. Oil-in-water (o/w) emulsifiers keep oil drops packed in water, while water-in-oil (w/o) emulsifiers keep water drops packed in oil. W/O emulsifiers are used for a fatty feel (e.g. night & sun protection creams). O/W emulsifiers are used more in moisturizing products (e.g. body lotions, day creams).

Basically, emulsifiers are a class of surfactants but the two terms (or even three terms: emulsifiers, detergents, and surfactants) are often used interchangeably.

Generally, surfactants are used in cleansing products whereas emulsifiers in creams and lotions. Both ingredients can mix water with oils and thus making an emulsion.

So, theoretically you could make a cream using a surfactant and on the other hand you could make a shampoo using an emulsifier. But even though the molecules of emulsifiers and surfactants are structurally similar, they do have their own characteristics and properties.

Any substance or mixture intended to be placed in contact with the external parts of the human body.

Essential oils and carrier oils are not considered medicinal drugs.

According to the FDA “A drug is defined as: A substance recognized by an official pharmacopoeia or formulary. A substance intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease. A substance (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body.”

Though essential oils have been used to treat ailments for centuries, in modern times essential oils cannot legally be labeled as a medicinal drug.

Moisturizing refers to creating a barrier on the skin to retain the skins water content and prevent trans epidermal water loss.

Hydrating refers to increasing the water content of the skin.

Oil soluble ingredients dissolve in fats, oils, and lipids.

Water soluble ingredients dissolve in water.